From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Coxless four icon
The Wyfold Challenge Cup is a rowing event for men's coxless fours at the annual Henley Royal Regatta on the River Thames at Henley-on-Thames in England . It is open to male crews from a single rowing club . Boat clubs from any university, college or secondary school are not permitted.[1] [2]
The trophy was presented in 1847 by George David Donkin, and named after his home, Wyfold Court . It was originally awarded to the winner of the trial heats for the Grand , but in 1855 it became a new event for fours.
Year
Winner
Runner-Up
1855
Royal Chester Rowing Club
Wargrave Club
1856
Argonaut Club
Royal Chester Rowing Club
1857
Pembroke College, Oxford
London Rowing Club
1858
First Trinity, Cambridge
1859
First Trinity, Cambridge
Kingston Rowing Club
1860
London Rowing Club
Kingston Rowing Club
1861
Brasenose College, Oxford
London Rowing Club
1862
London Rowing Club
West London Rowing Club
1863
Kingston Rowing Club
London Rowing Club
1864
Kingston Rowing Club
1865
Kingston Rowing Club
Third Trinity, Cambridge
1866
Kingston Rowing Club
London Rowing Club
1867
Kingston Rowing Club
Oxford Etonian Club
1868
Kingston Rowing Club
Twickenham Rowing Club
1869
Oscillators Club, Kingston
Kingston Rowing Club
1870
Thames Rowing Club
Oxford Etonian Club
1871
Thames Rowing Club
Kingston Rowing Club
1872
Thames Rowing Club
London Rowing Club
1873
Kingston Harbor Boat Club
London Rowing Club
1874
Newcastle Rowing Club
Royal Chester Rowing Club
1875
Thames Rowing Club
London Rowing Club
1877
Kingston Rowing Club
1878
Kingston Rowing Club
London Rowing Club
1879
London Rowing Club
Thames Rowing Club
1880
London Rowing Club
Third Trinity, Cambridge
1881
Dublin University Rowing Club
London Rowing Club
1882
Jesus College, Cambridge
First Trinity, Cambridge
1883
Kingston Rowing Club
Third Trinity, Cambridge
1884
Thames Rowing Club
Marlow Rowing Club
1885
Kingston Rowing Club
London Rowing Club
1886
Thames Rowing Club
Trinity Hall, Cambridge
1887
Pembroke College, Cambridge
London Rowing Club
1888
Thames Rowing Club
London Rowing Club
1889
London Rowing Club
Thames Rowing Club
1890
Kingston Rowing Club
Thames Rowing Club
1891
Royal Chester Rowing Club
Kingston Rowing Club
1892
Molesey Boat Club
Trinity College Dublin
1893
Molesey Boat Club
Medway Rowing Club
1894
Thames Rowing Club
Balliol College, Oxford
1895
London Rowing Club
First Trinity, Cambridge
1896
Trinity College, Oxford
London Rowing Club
1897
Kingston Rowing Club
Jesus College, Cambridge
1898
Kingston Rowing Club
Caius College, Cambridge
1899
Trinity Hall, Cambridge
London Rowing Club
1900
Trinity Hall, Cambridge
Kingston Rowing Club
1901
Trinity Hall, Cambridge
Chris's College, Cambridge
1902
Burton-on-Trent Rowing Club
Kingston Rowing Club
1903
Kingston Rowing Club
London Rowing Club
1904
Birmingham Rowing Club
London Rowing Club
1905
London Rowing Club
Reading Rowing Club
1906
London Rowing Club
Thames Rowing Club
1907
Magdalen College, Oxford
London Rowing Club
1908
Thames Rowing Club
London Rowing Club
1909
Balliol College, Oxford
Christ Church, Oxford
1910
Trinity Hall, Cambridge
London Rowing Club
1911
Pembroke College, Cambridge
Kingston Rowing Club
1912
Queens' College, Cambridge
London Rowing Club
1913
Lady Margaret Boat Club, Cambridge
University College, Oxford
1914
London Rowing Club
Lady Margaret Boat Club, Cambridge
1920
Thames Rowing Club
Vesta Rowing Club
1921
Jesus College, Cambridge
Royal Chester Rowing Club
1922
Thames Rowing Club
Kingston Rowing Club
1923
Imperial College Boat Club
Jesus College, Cambridge
1924
Royal Chester Rowing Club
Imperial College Boat Club
1925
Thames Rowing Club
Selwyn College, Cambridge
1926
London Rowing Club
Lady Margaret Boat Club, Cambridge
1927
Thames Rowing Club
Vesta Rowing Club
1928
Trinity College, Oxford
Jesus College, Cambridge
1929
Thames Rowing Club
Jesus College, Cambridge
1930
London Rowing Club
Vesta Rowing Club
1931
Thames Rowing Club
Vesta Rowing Club
1932
London Rowing Club
Nottingham Union Rowing Club
1933
London Rowing Club
Westminster Bank Rowing Club
1934
Reading Rowing Club
Royal Chester Rowing Club
1935
Reading Rowing Club
Thames Rowing Club
1936
London Rowing Club
Reading Rowing Club
1937
London Rowing Club
Walton Rowing Club
1938
London Rowing Club
Royal Chester Rowing Club
1939
Maidenhead Rowing Club
Tigre Boat Club, Argentina
1946
King's College, London
Thames Rowing Club
1947
Quintin Boat Club
Thames Rowing Club
1948
Victoria Lake Rowing Club, South Africa
Royal Chester Rowing Club
1949
Lensbury Rowing Club
Royal Chester Rowing Club
1950
Royal Engineers
RAF Benson Rowing Club
1951
Caius College, Cambridge
Clare College, Cambridge
1952
Corpus Christi College, Cambridge
Worcester College, Oxford
1953
Royal Air Force Rowing Club
Molesey Boat Club
1954
Royal Engineers
Marlow Rowing Club
1955
Thames Rowing Club
Kettering Rowing Club
1956
Royal Engineers
Brockville Rowing Club, Canada
1957
National Provincial Bank Rowing Club
Putney Town Rowing Club
1958
Burton Leander Rowing Club
Putney Town Rowing Club
1959
Molesey Boat Club
Walton Rowing Club
1960
St. Thomas' Hospital
Vesta Rowing Club
1961
National Provincial Bank Rowing Club
South Kent School , USA
1962
Force Navale Belge
Nottingham City Rowing Club
1963
Nottingham & Union Rowing Club
Derby Rowing Club
1964
Sons of the Thames
Nottingham Britannia Rowing Clubs
1965
Derby Rowing Club
Christiania RK
1966
Norwich Union Rowing Club
Kingston Rowing Club
1967
Tideway Scullers School
Quintin Boat Club
1968
Severn Scullers Rowing Club
Isis Boat Club
1969
London Rowing Club
Trident Rowing Club, South Africa
1970
Trident Rowing Club, South Africa
Thames Tradesmen's Rowing Club
1971
Harvard University
Marlow Rowing Club
1972
Leander Club
Trident Rowing Club, South Africa
1973
Thames Tradesmen's Rowing Club
Kingston Rowing Club
1974
Porcellian Club, USA
Nottingham & Union Rowing Club
1975
Thames Tradesmen's Rowing Club
Leander Club
1976
London Rowing Club
Potomac Boat Club, USA
1977
City Orient Scullers’ School
University of London Boat Club
1978
Molesey Boat Club
London Rowing Club
1979
Wallingford Rowing Club
Molesey Boat Club
1980
Nottingham Boat Club
Leander Club
1981
Hanlan Boat Club, Canada
Leander Club
1982
Nottingham Boat Club
Trident Rowing Club, South Africa
1983
Lea Rowing Club
London Rowing Club
1984
Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association
Nautilus Lightweight Rowing Club
1985
Molesey Boat Club
Nautilus Lightweight Rowing Club
1986
Charles River Rowing Association, USA
Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association
1987
Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association
Lea Rowing Club
1988
Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association
Nautilus Rowing Club
1989
Leander Club
Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association
1990
London Rowing Club
Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association
1991
Nautilus Rowing Club
Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association
1992
Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association
University of London Boat Club
1993
London Rowing Club 'B'
Leander Club
1994
Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association
Lea Rowing Club
1995
Lea Rowing Club
Tyrian
1996
Queen's Tower Boat Club
Molesey Boat Club
1997
Molesey Boat Club
London Rowing Club
1998
Bowbridge Rowing Club
Worcester Rowing Club
1999
Holme Pierrepont Rowing Club
Llandaff Rowing Club
2000
Worcester Rowing Club
Queen's Tower Boat Club
2001
Leander Club
Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association 'A'
2002
Aberdeen Boat Club
London Rowing Club
2003
Thames Rowing Club
Army Rowing Club
2004
London Rowing Club
Army Rowing Club
2005
Army Rowing Club
Thames Rowing Club
2006
Thames Rowing Club
Marlow Rowing Club
2007
1829 Boat Club
London Rowing Club
2008
Tyne Rowing Club
London Rowing Club
2009
Sydney Rowing Club , Australia
Nottingham & Union Rowing Club
2010
Nottingham & Union Rowing Club
London Rowing Club
2011
London Rowing Club
Nottingham Rowing Club
2012
Nottingham Rowing Club
ANA Rowing Club, Perth, Australia
2013
Tyrian Club
Rob Roy Boat Club
2014
Upper Thames Rowing Club
Tideway Scullers School
2015
Molesey Boat Club
Tideway Scullers School
2016
Grasshopper-Club, Zurich, Switzerland
Upper Thames Rowing Club
2017
Sport Imperial
Tideway Scullers School
2018
Molesey Boat Club
Mercantile Rowing Club
2019
Sydney Rowing Club , Australia
Norske Studenters Roklub, Norway
2020
No competition due to COVID-19 pandemic [3]
2021
Thames Rowing Club[4]
Lea Rowing Club
2022
Thames Rowing Club[5]
Norske Studenters Roklub Oslo, Norway
2023
London Rowing Club
Thames Rowing Club 'A'