National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] way related to public purposes, regardless of the physical form or characteristic by which such information is stored, recorded or reproduced.”); 5 ILCS 140/2(c) (public records include “all records, reports, forms, writings, letters, memoranda, books, papers, maps, photographs, microfilms, cards, tapes, recordings, electronic data processing records, recorded information and all other documentary materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics, having been prepared, or having been or being used, received, possessed or under the control of any public body”); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 132-1(a) (“Public record” or “public records” shall mean “all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings, magnetic or other tapes, electronic data-processing records, artifacts, or other documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of public business by any agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions.”).