CHAPTER 185
[…] Postsecondary Education Commission for receipt of federal funds. The Board of Regents for Higher Education and the Office of Higher Education shall be designated the State Postsecondary Education Commission to plan postsecondary education and to receive and administer federal funds.

(P.A. 77-573, S. 10, 30; P.A. 82-218, S. 38, 46; P.A. 88-136, S. 17, 37; P.A. 11-48, S. 285; P.A. 12-156, S. 18.)

History: P.A. 82-218 replaced board of higher education with department of higher education pursuant to reorganization of higher education system, effective March 1, 1983; Sec. 10-324g transferred to Sec. 10a-14 in 1983; P.A. 88-136 deleted reference to “Section 1202(a) of Public Law 92-318, Education Amendments of 1972”; pursuant to P.A. 11-48, “Department of Higher Education” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Board of Regents for Higher Education”, effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 12-156 added reference to Office of Higher Education, effective June 15, 2012.

Sec. 10a-15. (Formerly Sec. 10-324e).