CHAPTER 490
[…] Sec. 26-29c. Free private land deer permit for certain farmers. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 26-27, the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection shall issue, without fee, a private land deer permit for use only on a farm provided: (1) The farm is an S corporation or a limited liability corporation; and (2) the permit is issued to a corporate member or the immediate family of the corporate member, or to a partner or immediate family of the partner of the limited liability corporation. No such corporate member, partner or family member shall be issued more than one such permit per season. The permit shall allow the use of a rifle, shotgun, muzzleloader or bow and arrow on the farm from November first until December thirty-first, inclusive, of each year. For purposes of this section, “S corporation” means S corporation, as defined in section 12-213, “limited liability corporation” means a company that is treated as a limited liability company for federal income tax purposes, and “immediate family” means a spouse, child, grandchild, sibling or parent.