CHAPTER 899*
[…] (b) to change “mental health facility” to “individual or facility”, effective July 1, 1997.

Cited. 169 C. 223. Psychiatrist-patient privilege not waived and the testimony of psychiatrist hired by state, but not as a result of court order, held inadmissible. 178 C. 626. Cited. 191 C. 453; 211 C. 555; 236 C. 625; 238 C. 313.

Cited. 1 CA 384; 14 CA 552; 19 CA 304; 24 CA 287.

Sec. 52-146i. Labeling of confidential records. All written communications or records disclosed to another person or agency shall bear the following statement: “The confidentiality of this record is required under chapter 899 of the Connecticut general statutes. This material shall not be transmitted to anyone without written consent or other authorization as provided in the aforementioned statutes.” A copy of the consent form specifying to whom and for what specific use the communication or record is transmitted or a statement setting forth any other statutory authorization for transmittal and the limitations imposed thereon shall accompany such communication or record.