Directed by
Hal Ashby |
Writing Credits
Al Schwartz | ... | (written by) and |
Jon Voight | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Produced by
Andrew Braunsberg | ... | producer |
Robert Schaffel | ... | producer |
Edward Teets | ... | producer |
Music by
Miles Goodman | ||
Johnny Mandel |
Cinematography by
Haskell Wexler | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Walton Dornisch | ||
Éva Gárdos | ... | (as Eva Gardos) |
Janice Hampton | ||
Robert C. Jones | ||
Wayne Wahrman | ||
William A. Sawyer | ... | (uncredited) |
Casting By
Lynn Stalmaster |
Production Design by
Robert F. Boyle | ... | (as Robert Boyle) |
Art Direction by
James L. Schoppe | ... | (as James Schoppee) |
Set Decoration by
George Gaines |
Makeup Department
Robert Dawn | ... | makeup artist (as Bob Dawn) |
Diane Pepper | ... | hair stylist |
Stephen Robinette | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Edward Teets | ... | unit production manager |
Stephen Traxler | ... | production supervisor: second unit |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Paul Moen | ... | second assistant director |
Charles Myers | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Gary Clark | ... | paint foreman (as Gary Clard) |
Tim Donelan | ... | swing gang |
Gene Fukuzawa | ... | labor foreman (as Gene Fukazawa) |
Al Gaynor | ... | graphic designer (as Albert Gaynor) / scenic designer (as Albert Gaynor) |
Mike Higelmire | ... | leadman (as Michael Higlemire) |
Don High | ... | set designer (as Donald High) |
Bill Iiams | ... | propmaker foreman (as William Iiams) |
Roger Irvin | ... | construction coordinator |
Gary Kudroff | ... | leadman |
Pat Maresca | ... | greensman |
Ray Mercer Jr. | ... | assistant property master (as Ray Mercer) |
John A. Scott III | ... | assistant property master (as John Scott) |
Arthur Shippee | ... | property master (as Arthur Shippee Jr.) |
Robby Vandermark | ... | standby painter |
Sandy Veneziano | ... | set designer |
Sound Department
Crew Chamberlain | ... | cable man |
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith | ... | sound editor (as Lucy Coldsnow) |
Don Coufal | ... | boom operator |
Robert Knudson | ... | re-recording mixer (as Buzz Knudsen) |
Charles E. Moran | ... | sound editor (as Charles Moran) |
Richard Oswald | ... | dialogue editor |
Andrew Patterson | ... | sound editor |
Bruce Richardson | ... | supervising sound editor (as Paul Bruce Richardson) |
Jeff Wexler | ... | sound mixer |
Stunts
Bobby Bass | ... | stunt person |
Jophery C. Brown | ... | stunt person (as Jophery Brown) |
Fletcher Bryant | ... | stunt person |
Buzz Bundy | ... | stunt driver: taxi up on its side |
William H. Burton | ... | stunt person (as Bill Burton) |
Steve Chambers | ... | stunt person |
David R. Ellis | ... | stunt person (as David Ellis) |
Billy Hank Hooker | ... | stunt person (as William Hank Hooker) |
Buddy Joe Hooker | ... | stunt choreographer |
Ron Stein | ... | stunt person |
Janell Twomey | ... | stunt person (as Jannell Twomey) |
Walter Wyatt | ... | stunt person |
Camera and Electrical Department
Paul E. Borchardt | ... | key grip (as Paul Eric Barchardt) |
James F. Boyle | ... | gaffer (as James Boyle) |
Peter Davidian | ... | electrical best boy |
Ray De La Motte | ... | camera operator |
Dave Friedman | ... | still photographer (as David Friedman) |
Antonio V. Garrido | ... | second company grip (as Tony Garrido) |
Robert E. Gaynor | ... | dolly grip (as Robert Gaynor) |
John A. Hawn | ... | rigging gaffer (as John Hawn) |
Louis Mahler | ... | video technician (as Lewis Mahler) |
Edgar E. Mosquera | ... | video operator (as Edgar E. Mosguera) |
Michael G. Riba | ... | third camera assistant (as Michael Riba) |
Dianne Schroeder | ... | special photographer |
Guy Skinner | ... | second camera assistant |
Steven H. Smith | ... | first camera assistant (as Steve Smith) |
Ophelious Braxton | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Garrett Brown | ... | steadicam operator (uncredited) |
David Christie | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Romeo De Santis Jr. | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
David Jarrell | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Gary J. Jensen | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Andy Romanoff | ... | louma crane technician (uncredited) |
Glenn Schellerup | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Steve Stafford | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
David Wells | ... | grip (uncredited) |
John Wright | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Sylvia Fay | ... | extra casting |
Charlene Goldman | ... | extra casting |
Barbara Lambertson | ... | extra casting (as Barbara Lamerston) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Thomas Costich | ... | costumer (as Tom Costich) |
Tom Dawson | ... | costumer |
Kathleen McGregor | ... | costumer |
Vincent Sembera | ... | tailor (as Vince Sembera) |
Editorial Department
Mireille Machu | ... | assistant editor |
Catherine Peacock | ... | editing assistant: video tape |
Brian Ralph | ... | negative cutter |
Christopher Rouse | ... | assistant editor |
Gary Wright | ... | post-production assistant |
Melissa Wye | ... | assistant editor |
Tracy Granger | ... | assistant film editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
James Herbert | ... | location manager: Los Angeles |
Music Department
John Beal | ... | composer: additional music |
Michael Boddicker | ... | musician: synthesizer |
Miles Goodman | ... | composer: additional music |
Kenneth Karman | ... | music editor (as Ken Karman) |
Joel Moss | ... | music recordist |
George Doering | ... | musician (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Cynnie Troup | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Bill Gray | ... | transportation coordinator |
Dan Riportella | ... | transportation captain (as Danny Riportella) |
Tony Brazas | ... | dispatcher (uncredited) |
Roger Wooge | ... | transportation (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Enid Arias | ... | personal consultant: Jon Voight (as Enid Watts Arias) |
Charles Clapsaddle | ... | assistant: Mr. Ashby |
Concepta Fennell | ... | assistant: Mr. Braunsberg |
Terry Fisher | ... | first aid (as Terrance Fisher) |
Marjorie Gaines | ... | assistant: Mr. Ashby |
Marilynn Gross | ... | assistant: Mr. Schaffel |
Anita Hoffman | ... | Mr. Voight's assistant |
Deborah D. Johnson | ... | assistant production accountant (as Debbie Johnson) |
Lucile Jones | ... | assistant: Mr. Ashby |
Linda Sony Kinney | ... | production coordinator (as Linda Sony) |
David Knott | ... | assistant to Hal Ashby |
Lee Marshall | ... | production assistant |
George Masters | ... | consultant: Ann-Margret |
Ramon Pahoyo | ... | craft service (as Ramone Pahoyo) |
Sharon Poole | ... | assistant: Mr. Schaffel |
Colleen Rose | ... | assistant: Mr. Voight |
Marge Rowland | ... | production accountant |
Peter J. Silbermann | ... | unit publicist (as Peter Silbermann) |
Chip Taylor | ... | story consultant |
Stephen Traxler | ... | production assistant (as Steve Traxler) |
Peggy Upton | ... | assistant: Mr. Schaffel |
Earl Wingard | ... | unit publicist |
Tommy Burns | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Marc J. Federman | ... | insurance: Northstar, Walter Federman Insurance (uncredited) |
Sheryl Levine Guterman | ... | pre-production coordinator (uncredited) / production assistant: Mr. Voight (uncredited) |
Bruce Lilliston | ... | legal: Mitchell, Silberberg & Knupp (uncredited) |
Ruben Navarro | ... | laboratory: MGM (uncredited) |
Craig Vincent | ... | bodyguard: Angelina Jolie Voight (uncredited) |
Thanks
Michael D. Haller | ... | special thanks: for being here (as Michael Haller) |
Robert C. Jones | ... | special thanks: for being there |
Steven E. Pelzer | ... | special thanks and appreciation to for his invaluable assistance: representative, The MGM Grand Hotel (as Steve Pelzer) |