Gilmore Girls (TV Series)
The Lorelais' First Day at Chilton (2000)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Arlene Sanford |
Writing Credits
Amy Sherman-Palladino | ... | (created by) |
Amy Sherman-Palladino | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Lauren Graham | ... | Lorelai Gilmore | |
Alexis Bledel | ... | Rory Gilmore | |
Melissa McCarthy | ... | Sookie St. James | |
Keiko Agena | ... | Lane Kim | |
Yanic Truesdale | ... | Michel Gerard | |
Scott Patterson | ... | Luke Danes | |
Kelly Bishop | ... | Emily Gilmore | |
Edward Herrmann | ... | Richard Gilmore (credit only) | |
Liz Torres | ... | Miss Patty | |
Nick Chinlund | ... | Ian Jack | |
Liza Weil | ... | Paris Geller | |
Sally Struthers | ... | Babette Dell | |
Alex Borstein | ... | Drella | |
Dakin Matthews | ... | Hanlin Charleston | |
John Billingsley | ... | Mr. Remmy | |
Chad Michael Murray | ... | Tristin Dugray | |
Ted Rooney | ... | Morey Dell | |
Shelly Cole | ... | Madeline | |
Teal Redmann | ... | Louise | |
Roz Witt | ... | Mrs. Traiger | |
Carole Goldman | ... | Miss James | |
Josh Jacobson | ... | Boy #1 | |
Jackson Douglas | ... | Jackson | |
Pamela Kosh | ... | Elderly Female | |
David Smigelski | ... | Derek | |
Steve Tom | ... | Irate Customer | |
Rene Heger | ... | Kid | |
Strawn Bovee | ... | Mrs. Ness | |
Sean Gunn | ... | Mick | |
Troy Medley | ... | Installer #1 | |
Irina Maleeva | ... | Salon Lady | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Adena Bjork | ... | Student (uncredited) |
Produced by
Mel Efros | ... | producer |
Jenji Kohan | ... | producer |
Gavin Polone | ... | executive producer |
Jed Seidel | ... | supervising producer |
Amy Sherman-Palladino | ... | executive producer (showrunner) / executive producer |
Steve Turner | ... | associate producer |
Joanne T. Waters | ... | consulting producer (as Joanne Waters) |
Music by
Sam Phillips |
Cinematography by
Teresa Medina | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Jill Savitt |
Casting By
Mara Casey | ||
Jami Rudofsky |
Production Design by
Sandy Veneziano |
Set Decoration by
John H. Anderson | ... | (as John Anderson) |
Costume Design by
Caroline B. Marx |
Makeup Department
Lisa Nash-Jones | ... | makeup artist |
Patricia Vecchio | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
Burt Burnam | ... | unit production manager |
Blake McCormick | ... | executive in charge of post production |
Scott Swanson | ... | post-production supervisor |
Daniel R. Chavez | ... | executive in charge of post production (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
George Fortmuller | ... | first assistant director |
Sean Kavanagh | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Jim Zemansky | ... | property master |
Kon Iliov | ... | propmaker (uncredited) |
Leslie Ross | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Catt LeBaigue | ... | supervising sound editor |
Mike Olman | ... | re-recording mixer (as Michael Olman) |
Richard Schexnayder | ... | sound mixer |
Liz Sroka | ... | re-recording mixer |
Nicholas R. Allen | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Damon Cohoon | ... | assistant sound editor (uncredited) |
Al Gomez | ... | supervising foley mixer (uncredited) |
Javier M. Hernández | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Bruce M. Honda | ... | dialogue editor (uncredited) |
Eric Moss | ... | assistant sound editor (uncredited) |
Richard Partlow | ... | foley artist (uncredited) |
David Wadley | ... | post sound services (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Robert McInnis | ... | visual effects executive producer: Modern VideoFilm (uncredited) |
John van Barneveld | ... | visual effects (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Dana Arnold | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) |
Mike Fay | ... | key grip (uncredited) |
Scott Fieldsteel | ... | assistant chief lighting technician (uncredited) |
Patricia Gregory | ... | dolly grip (uncredited) |
Rick Senteno | ... | electric technician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Barbara Miller | ... | executive in charge of casting |
Sara Isaacson | ... | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Brenda Maben | ... | costume supervisor |
Katrina Mastrolia | ... | set costumer (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Ian Sullivan | ... | finishing accountant |
Jay Steinberg | ... | on-line editor (uncredited) |
Music Department
Allan K. Rosen | ... | music editor |
Lori Andrews | ... | musician (uncredited) |
Tom Boyd | ... | oboe soloist (uncredited) |
Bart Samolis | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Cheryl Starbuck | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Paul Latham | ... | stand-in |
Daniel Palladino | ... | executive consultant |
Joan Binder Weiss | ... | story editor |
John Malakoff | ... | production travel consultant (uncredited) |
Craig Owens | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Amy Wohl | ... | production accountant (uncredited) |