Bankruptcy - S Corporate Tax Loophole
[…] transfers of claims against and interests in the debtors to protect tax credits).
194. H.R. REP. NO. 95-595, at 176 (1977), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6136.
195. Nisselson v. Drew Indus., Inc. (In re White Metal Rolling & Stamping Corp.), 222
B.R. 417, 424 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1998).
196. Gibson v. United States (In re Russell), 927 F.2d 413, 417–18 (8th Cir. 1991).
While courts do not classify NOLs as any particular type of property, these assets would
presumably qualify as general intangibles as the term is defined in the Uniform Commercial
Code. Under U.C.C. § 9-102(42), “general intangibles” is a catch-all term, referring to “any
personal property, including things in action, other than accounts, chattel paper, commercial
tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, goods, instruments, investment property, letter-of-
credit rights, letters of credit, money, and oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction. The
term includes payment intangibles and software.” See U.C.C. § 9-102(42) (2001).
197. See supra Part I.A.
198. See supra Part I.B.
2014] BANKRUPTCY’S CORPORATE TAX LOOPHOLE 2299
other words, while the tax laws may function to bolster the value of the