Gahler Opposition To Frosh
[…] further recounts: “MSP Homicide investigators remained at the crime scene until the crime scene
was finished being processed by the Harford County Sheriff’s Office. Two MSP Homicide
-7-
investigators monitored the processing of the scene by the Harford County Sheriff’s Office.” At
the direction of the Harford County State’s Attorney, Mr. Fernandez and others from IIU
abdicate his constitutional responsibility as Sheriff. The Sheriff is an elected office established
by the Maryland Constitution. Md. Const. art. IV, § 44. The Constitution requires the Sheriff to
“exercise such powers and perform such duties as now are or may hereafter be fixed by law.” Id.
A long line of cases has established that “ordinarily sheriffs retain the powers they possessed at
common law including conserving public peace, preserving public order, preventing and
detecting crime, enforcing criminal laws, [etc.].” Soper v. Montgomery Cty., 294 Md. 331, 336–
37 (1982).