Junk Vehicles
[…] • (c) Is apparently inoperable;
  • (d) Has an approximate fair market value equal only to the approximate value of the scrap in it.

After notice has been given and a hearing, if requested, has been held, the municipality may remove and dispose of a junk vehicle. Costs of the removal may be assessed against the last registered owner of the vehicle, or the costs may be assessed against the owner of the property on which the vehicle is being stored.

The state law, RCW 46.55.240(3)(c), does contain an exemption for vehicles that are "completely enclosed within a building in a lawful manner where it is not visible from the street or other public or private property" or vehicles that are "stored or parked in a lawful manner on private property in connection with the business of a licensed dismantler or licensed vehicle dealer."


Examples of Local Ordinances

The definition of “junk vehicle” and the process for abating junk vehicles is provided in the state statutes.