Nuisance Regulation and Abatement Authority
[…] It has many shades and varieties of meaning. In a nuisance case, the fundamental inquiry always appears to be whether the use of certain land can be considered as reasonable in relation to all the facts and surrounding circumstances.

Application of the doctrine of nuisance requires a balancing of rights, interests, and convenience.

Statutory Definitions

In Washington, there are two sets of statutes that deal with nuisances. Chapter 7.48 RCW pertains to civil procedures for abating nuisances, and chapter 9.66 RCW pertains to criminal procedures for abating nuisances.

RCW 7.48.120 states:

Nuisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission either annoys, injures or endangers the comfort, repose, health or safety of others, offends decency, or unlawfully interferes with, obstructs or tends to obstruct, or render dangerous for passage, any lake or navigable river, bay, stream, canal or basin, or any public park, square, street or highway; or in any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use of property. [Note: this statute has not been amended since 1881.]

RCW 9.66.010 states:

A public nuisance is a crime against the order and economy of the state. Every place:

(1) Wherein any fighting between people or animals or birds shall be conducted; or,
(2) Wherein any intoxicating liquors are kept for unlawful use, sale or distribution; or,
(3) Where vagrants resort; and

Every act unlawfully done and every omission to perform a duty, which act or omission:

(1) Shall annoy, injure or endanger the safety, health, comfort, or repose of any considerable number of persons; or,
(2) Shall offend public decency; or,
(3) Shall unlawfully interfere with, befoul, obstruct, or tend to obstruct, or render dangerous for passage, a lake, navigable river, bay, stream, canal or basin, or a public park, square, street, alley, highway, or municipal transit vehicle or station; or,
(4) Shall in any way render a considerable number of persons insecure in life or the use of property;

Shall be a public nuisance.

Local Nuisance Definitions and Examples