Nuisance Regulation and Abatement Authority
[…] In all other cases, the city or town must notify both the property owner and any identifiable mortgage holder.

Statutes Specific to Counties

  • RCW 36.32.120(10) — Laws of 2003, ch. 337 provide statutory authority for counties to declare what shall be a nuisance, to abate a nuisance, and to impose and collect fines upon parties who may create a nuisance.
  • RCW 70.05.070(5) — Some counties provide that the county health officer shall have the powers enumerated in this statute. Included in that list of powers is the authority to "prevent, control or abate nuisances which are detrimental to the public health."