Lodging Tax (Hotel-Motel Tax)
[…] So, for example, a municipal golf course would likely be a permitted lodging tax expenditure in Chelan but not in a Spokane residential neighborhood. Each situation is unique and requires assessment.

After conferring with the State Auditor’s Office, we have also concluded that lodging tax revenues may be used to pay for staff support of the lodging tax advisory committee (LTAC, described in further detail below), provided that proper application and reporting requirements are followed. Our conclusion comes from RCW 67.28.1815, which states that the revenues must be used “solely for the purpose of paying all or any part of the cost of tourism promotion…” It is our opinion that the primary function of an LTAC is to promote and market tourism.