Comprehensive Planning
[…] For more information, see the section below on Coordination with Neighboring Jurisdictions/Countywide Planning Policies

The Washington State Department of Commerce’s (Commerce) Growth Management Act Periodic Update page contains more information on the current periodic update schedule, including an interactive map with a tailored list of resources for each county in Washington State.

Annual Amendments Process (Optional)

Jurisdictions have the option to amend their comprehensive plans more frequently, on an annual basis, with some exceptions (RCW 36.70A.130(2)). This optional amendment process allows cities and counties to adopt a package of changes to the comprehensive plan and development regulations (in between the mandatory periodic update deadlines) "concurrently so the cumulative effect of the various proposals can be ascertained." For example, see Edgewood’s Comprehensive Plan Amendment Checklist (2021).

Critical Areas and Natural Resource Lands