Planning Commissions
[…] The court held that the municipal code did not preclude the council from finding facts, that the council was allowed to modify the decision of the commission, but that the council did not disregard or change the basic facts on which the planning commission relied.


Concerned Coupeville Citizens v. Town of Coupeville (1991), review denied – The court decided:

It is clear that under RCW 35.63.060, a planning commission "may act as the research and fact-finding agency of the municipality." A commission acting in such a capacity, however, does not possess fact-finding powers that are final and unreviewable by the municipality. This is made clear by the terms of RCW 35.63.120, which empowers the council or board to "modify or disaffirm any decision of the commission.