Jail Services and Alternatives to Incarceration
[…] Medical and Health Care for Confined Persons
Through RCW 70.48.130, the legislature requires that all jail inmates receive appropriate and cost-effective emergency and necessary medical care. The RCW also requires governing units, the health care authority, and medical care providers to cooperate to achieve the best rates consistent with adequate care. As referenced in RCW 70.48.130, "governing unit" is defined in RCW 70.48.020(6) as "the city and/or county or any combinations of cities and/or counties responsible for the operation, supervision, and maintenance of a jail."
RCW 70.48.130 covers several issues related to the provision of medical and health care for confined persons, including payment.