Minnesota Administrative Rules
[…] Second, we propose replacing “printouts” with “statements” so that digital and hard-copy printouts clearly meet the requirement. Third, we propose replacing “computer information” with “technology-generated information” so that taxpayers qualify based on the quality of the information, and not the specific technology that produced it.
A copy of the proposed rules is published in the State Register and attached to this notice.
Statutory Authority. The Department has specific authority to promulgate rules related to Chapter 296A petroleum tax. Minnesota Statutes, section 296A.02, subdivision 3 reads: “The commissioner [of revenue] may adopt rules relating to administration and enforcement of laws regulating the sale, distribution, and use of petroleum products and special fuel.”
Comments. You have until 4:30 p.m. on Friday, August 30, 2024 to submit written comment in support of or in opposition to any provision in the proposed rules.