Annexation Court Decisions
[…] It is part of MRSC's series on Annexation in Washington State.


Annexation of more territory than was described in petition

Interlake Sporting Ass'n v. Boundary Review Board, 158 Wn.2d 545 (2006) – The State Supreme Court invalidated a boundary review board decision that, at the request of King County, expanded a proposed annexation by the City of Redmond to more than three times the size of the area represented in the annexation petition. The expanded area had previously voted at an election to reject annexation. The Court, in a 5-4 decision, held that the review board violated RCW 35A.14.140, which authorizes a code city to "annex all or any portion of the proposed area but may not include in the annexation any property not described in the petition," and that the review board exceeded its authority under RCW 36.93.150 to modify the boundaries of a proposed annexation. The Court also concluded that the review board's decision offended the due process rights of property owners in the annexation area.