Ask MRSC - Legal
[…] Further, records retention schedules should be reviewed before any recordings are discarded.

Your agency could adopt a policy with guidelines about when to post meeting recordings, taking into account the resources involved in doing so. A reasonable time may differ depending on the agency in question. If your agency has decided to make audio and/or video recordings of your meetings, then you might want to look at the requirement for meeting minutes to be “promptly recorded.” There is not a specific definition of “promptly.” RCW 42.30.035 provides:

The minutes of all regular and special meetings except executive sessions of such boards, commissions, agencies or authorities shall be promptly recorded and such records shall be open to public inspection.

For more information about the 2022 changes to the OPMA, here are links to recent MRSC blogs: The OPMA Gets an Update from the Legislature and HB 1329: Answers to Your OPMA Questions.

(Link to this question)

Reviewed: July 2022