Rural Land Use Regulation/Development
[…] The court found that there was substantial evidence in the record that nothing in the plan directly and prospectively ensures a variety of rural densities.
  • Thurston County v. Western Washington Growth Management Hearings Board (2008) – Growth management hearings boards do not have the authority to set "bright line" standards in relation to rural and urban residential densities. The GMA gives local authorities general guidelines for setting rural densities. RCW 36.70A.070 (5) states that "Because circumstances vary from county to county, in establishing patterns of rural densities and uses, a county may consider local circumstances but shall develop a written record explaining how the rural element harmonizes the planning goals in RCW 36.70A.020 and meets the requirements of this chapter."
  • Thurston County v. Cooper Point Association (2002) – The extension of a sewer line from an urban treatment plant to a rural area constitutes urban growth subject to statutory restrictions imposed by the Growth Management Act.