Public Works Contracts
[…] This definition applies to the state prevailing wage law, chapter 39.12 RCW.

But what about procurement of ordinary maintenance and chapter 39.04 RCW? The RCW 39.04.010(4) definition of "public work" specifically excludes "ordinary maintenance." Unfortunately, "ordinary maintenance" is not defined in this statute.

The exclusion of "ordinary maintenance" from the definition of "public work" in chapter 39.04 RCW can be read to exclude ordinary maintenance from the public works competitive procurement processes in that chapter.

Contracted maintenance requires prevailing wages. RCW 39.04.010(4) states: "All public works, including maintenance when performed by contract shall comply with chapter 39.12 RCW." That means the prevailing wage requirements that would normally apply are still applicable even though the maintenance work might not be procured as a public work.

Some case law looked at whether prevailing wages applied to contracted maintenance or ordinary maintenance. In Spokane v.