Executive Session FAQs
[…] Based on due process concerns, MRSC’s position is that a respondent to a complaint should be allowed to attend an executive session where the governing body is receiving or evaluating a complaint against them. However, if the officer or employee asks for a public hearing or a meeting open to the public, the agency is required to do so (RCW 42.30.110(1)(f)). The respondent can be excluded when the governing body is deliberating on whether the complaint should be sustained. But any final decision on the complaint must be made in open session.

(Link to this question)


Real Estate Topics

Yes. RCW 42.30.110(b) allows an executive session “[t]o consider the selection of a site or the acquisition of real estate by lease or purchase when public knowledge regarding such consideration would cause a likelihood of increased price.”

The agency needs to be ready to articulate why a public discussion would cause a likelihood of increased price. For example, if the seller knows the maximum amount the agency has budgeted for the purchase, they may be unwilling to negotiate for less than that amount.

(Link to this question)

Yes. RCW 42.30.110(c) allows an executive session “[t]o consider the minimum price at which real estate will be offered for sale or lease when public knowledge regarding such consideration would cause a likelihood of decreased price. However, final action selling or leasing public property shall be taken in a meeting open to the public.”

Agencies should be careful about discussing the sale of property in executive session. The Washington State Supreme Court interpreted this statute in Columbia Riverkeepers v. Port of Vancouver (2017).