Executive Session FAQs
[…] (Link to this question)

Depending on the subject matter, a member of a governing body that has a conflict of interest may need to be excluded from an executive session. For example, if the member is a plaintiff in a lawsuit against the agency, their attendance in an executive session could reveal privileged information. Therefore, the member should be excluded from the executive session.

(Link to this question)

An attorney is required to be present when discussing infrastructure and security of computer and telecommunications networks (RCW 42.30.110(1)(a)(ii)), or litigation, pending litigation, or legal risks of a current or proposed action (RCW 42.30.110(1)(i)). In both cases, an executive session is only allowed when “public knowledge regarding the discussion is likely to result in an adverse legal or financial consequence to the agency.”

(Link to this question)


Personnel Topics

Probably. RCW 42.30.110(1)(g), authorizes an executive session "[t]o evaluate the qualifications of an applicant for public employment [...]." While the statute does not specifically allow developing interview questions to be done in executive session, there is an argument that doing so is part of the evaluation process.

Additionally, MRSC’s position is that appointed volunteers are neither "elected officers" nor "public employees," therefore none of the executive session provisions would apply to consider qualifications of appointees for volunteer positions.

(Link to this question)

No. RCW 42.30.110(1)(h) states that an executive session is appropriate:

To evaluate the qualifications of a candidate for appointment to elective office. However, any interview of such candidate and final action appointing a candidate to elective office shall be in a meeting open to the public; […]

(Link to this question)

Yes. While there is some case law to the contrary (Miller v. Tacoma (1999)), MRSC takes the position that RCW 42.30.110(1)(g), which authorizes an executive session “[t]o evaluate the qualifications of an applicant for public employment […],” authorizes meeting in executive session to interview applicants for a nonelected appointive office or employment based on the notion that interviewing comes within the concept of evaluating qualifications.

MRSC’s position is that appointed volunteers are neither "elected officers" nor "public employees," therefore none of the executive session provisions would apply to consider qualifications of appointees for volunteer positions.

When the appointed position is filled by contract, such as one for legal services, the statute is not as clear. RCW 42.30.110(1)(g) specifically says “public employment” and RCW 42.30.110(1)(d) only allows an executive session “to review negotiations on the performance of publicly bid contracts when public knowledge regarding such consideration would cause a likelihood of increased costs.” Since legal services contracts do not need to be publicly bid, RCW 42.30.110(1)(d) does not apply.