Motion To Dismiss-Demurrer-Unlawful Detainer
[…] Lacking proper
verification, the complaint is fatally defective as it does not state facts sufficient to
This demurrer is based upon this notice of demurrer, the attached demurrer, the
memorandum of points and authorities, and upon such oral and documentary evidence as
on the grounds of improper verification of the complaint. An attorney may not verify a
complaint without providing a proper foundation as to why they, and not the client, are
providing the verification. Simply repeating the language of the statute is not adequate.
Regardless, Code of Civ. Proc. § 1166(a) requires that the complaint “set forth the facts”,
and per Code Civ. Proc. § 446, when verification is made by an attorney on information
or belief, as is the case here, “the pleadings shall not otherwise be considered as an
affidavit or declaration establishing the facts therein alleged”. Therefore, without proper
verification, there are no facts; and without facts, there is no complaint; and with no
complaint, there is no jurisdiction for the court to decide anything but its own
dismissed.
Defendant respectfully requests this honorable Court take mandatory judicial notice per