Military Mandate TRO Denial Florida (Doe v. Austin)
[…] that the mandate is arbitrary and capricious because it “relied on facially unlawful
11
Case 3:21-cv-01211-AW-HTC Document 47 Filed 11/12/21 Page 12 of 32
FDA actions” (ECF No. 3-2 at 20) cannot succeed because plaintiffs have not shown
those actions were facially unlawful. See infra. This is not to say that the plaintiffs’
challenge cannot ultimately succeed, but at this stage, they have not shown enough.
3. The plaintiffs next argue that the mandate violates their statutory right
to refuse an EUA vaccine. ECF No. 3-2 at 20-21. Under the EUA statute, recipients
§ 706(2)(C) (APA provision prohibiting agency action taken “in excess of statutory
U.S.C. § 1107a, “[i]n the case of the administration of [an EUA] product . . . to
members of the armed forces,” that statutory right to refuse “may be waived only by
the President only if the President determines, in writing, that complying with such
DOD acknowledges that the President has not executed a wavier under this section,
ECF No. 45 at 52:8-9, so as things now stand, the DOD cannot mandate vaccines
One problem with this argument is that the DOD’s guidance documents
explicitly say only FDA-licensed COVID-19 vaccines are mandated.