Military Mandate TRO Denial Florida (Doe v. Austin)
[…] See 21
U.S.C. § 355(a) (“No person shall introduce . . . into interstate commerce any new
respect to such drug.” (emphasis added)). Thus, as a legal matter, vaccines sent
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.” § 1107a(a)(1).9 Section 1107a’s explicit
cross-reference to the EUA provisions suggests a concern that drugs mandated for
BLA-approved drug. And the distinction is more than mere labeling: to be BLA
compliant, the drug must be produced at approved facilities, see ECF No. 1-4 at 2;
8
The plaintiffs also cite 10 U.S.C. § 1107, but the defendants correctly note
it does not apply. That statute covers “an investigational new drug or a drug
unapproved for its applied use,” and this vaccine (either under the EUA or the BLA)
is neither.
9
This distinction is the basis for the FDA’s comment that the BLA-compliant
vials and the EUA-compliant vials are “legally distinct,” even though their chemical
formulation is identical.